CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:WA:356

Ms. Dalyn C. Lombardi
Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc.
200 Liberty Way
Cranbury, NJ 08512

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s woven suit-type jacket and a vest from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lombardi:

In your letter dated February 20, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 885612202 “James 3-in-1 Sport Coat” consists of two pieces, a suit-type jacket and a quilted vest.

The jacket of Style 885612202 is a men’s suit-type jacket constructed from 100% cotton twill fabric. The jacket is composed of four panels sewn together lengthwise and has a full front opening with two button closures; a notched collar with lapels; long sleeves with four buttons at the cuffs; a welt pocket on the left chest; two patch pockets with flaps below the waist; two inner welt pockets; elastic loops at the rear neckline and below each armhole that are used to attach the jacket to the vest; and a straight bottom with a center back vent.

The vest of Style 885612202 is a men’s quilted garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric with a lightweight non-woven filling. The vest has a self-fabric stand-up collar; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zippered closure; two inset pockets below the waist; two inner pockets with hook and loop closures; buttons on the outer rear neckline and below each armhole that are used to attach the vest to the jacket; and a straight bottom with a slightly curved tail.

The applicable subheading for the suit-type jacket of Style 885612202 will be 6203.32.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, . . . suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: men’s. The duty rate is 9.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the vest Style 885612202 will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: other garments, men’s or boys’: of man-made fibers: other: vests: other. The rate of duty is 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

The suit-type jacket of Style 885612202 falls within textile category designation 333. The vest of Style 885612202 falls within textile category designation 659. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division